US News MBA Rankings: 2022 Full & Part Time Programs

MBA ranking reports in aggregate can help an applicant to see trends around MBA program brand and prioritize their reach versus reasonable program options. US News has been the ranking king and so we present its data here.

2022 US News ranking data for top 22 full-time MBA programs can be found at the chart below. See details and dates on application deadlines.

Request a free consultation with a Principal
on our SBC team to assess school fit and admit chances.

RankSchoolOverall scorePeer assessment score (1 to 5 scale)Recruiter assessment score (1 to 5 scale)2020 full-time acceptance rate2020 full-time average undergrad GPA2020 full-time average GMAT score2020 average starting salary and bonus
1Stanford University (CA)1004.84.58.9%3.8733$176,083
2University of Pennsylvania (Wharton)¹994.84.523.1%3.6732$172,016
3University of Chicago (Booth) (IL)984.74.427.6%3.6724$172,683
4Northwestern University (Kellogg) (IL)974.64.327.9%3.6727$173,057
5Harvard University (MA)964.84.49.2%3.7727$171,785
5Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Sloan)¹964.84.414.6%3.6727$160,291
7Columbia University (NY)924.54.213.6%3.6732$171,436
7University of California–Berkeley (Haas)924.64.223.3%3.7727$162,409
9Yale University (CT)904.44.229.7%3.6720$162,856
10Dartmouth College (Tuck) (NH)894.24.134.8%3.5720$173,882
10New York University (Stern)894.33.929.0%3.6723$175,148
12Duke University (Fuqua) (NC)874.34.024.9%3.5702$167,134
13University of Michigan–Ann Arbor (Ross)854.34.137.0%3.5711$164,040
13University of Virginia (Darden)854.14.035.1%3.5703$169,190
15Cornell University (Johnson) (NY)814.13.839.6%3.3691$172,254
16Carnegie Mellon University (Tepper) (PA)794.13.927.7%3.3680$165,540
16University of Southern California (Marshall)793.93.624.3%3.6707$156,581
18University of California–Los Angeles (Anderson)784.13.934.4%3.5707$154,511
18University of Texas–Austin (McCombs)784.13.836.9%3.4704$154,211
20University of North Carolina–Chapel Hill (Kenan-Flagler)764.13.952.5%3.3694$151,873
21Georgetown University (McDonough) (DC)733.83.756.9%3.3691$155,540
22University of Washington (Foster)723.73.441.3%3.4692$151,683

Request a free consultation with a Principal
on our SBC team to assess school fit and admit chances.

2022 US News ranking data for top 20 part-time MBA programs can be found here:

RankSchoolOverall scorePeer assessment score (5.0=highest)2020 part-time average GMAT score2020 part-time acceptance rate2020 total part-time enrollment
1University of Chicago (Booth) (IL)1004.6677N/A1,267
2University of California–Berkeley (Haas)994.4691N/A919
3Northwestern University (Kellogg) (IL)974.5664N/A1,098
4New York University (Stern)944.364766.0%1,251
5University of California–Los Angeles (Anderson)894.166368.7%910
6University of Michigan–Ann Arbor (Ross)874.366578.7%213
7Carnegie Mellon University (Tepper) (PA)854.168533.7%80
7University of Texas–Austin (McCombs)854.065772.3%453
9University of Southern California (Marshall)813.963449.9%638
10Indiana University (Kelley)783.860855.4%278
10Ohio State University (Fisher)783.765963.8%380
10University of Minnesota–Twin Cities (Carlson)783.659488.0%614
13Emory University (Goizueta) (GA)773.764676.2%269
14Georgetown University (McDonough) (DC)763.766265.5%374
14University of Washington (Foster)763.660777.0%366
14Washington University in St. Louis (Olin) (MO)763.857284.8%229
17Georgia Institute of Technology (Scheller)753.562877.9%367
17Rice University (Jones) (TX)753.664065.4%342
19Case Western Reserve University (Weatherhead) (OH)733.363095.7%130
20Santa Clara University (Leavey) (CA)723.262495.8%330
20University of Wisconsin–Madison723.659276.3%115
22Arizona State University (W.P. Carey)713.559169.8%214
22University of Texas–Dallas713.360557.5%650
22Wake Forest University (NC)713.261996.1%259

Request a free consultation with a Principal
on our SBC team to assess school fit and admit chances.